Lincoln Avenue Underpasses -- York, Nebraska
14T E 618551 N 4525714
Lincoln Avenue underpasses beneath BNSF railroad tracks, 14th & 15th Streets. Constructed 1938-1939; refurbished 2008-2009.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Lincoln Avenue Underpass is also waymarked ( WMPCR York Subway aka US 81 Underpasses - York, Nebraska ) in the U.S. Register of Historic Places category, and WM75HX in Railroad Bridges.

This waymark is to provide additional information, and reflect the structure's condition after a 2008-2009 refurbishment. Highway 81 now by-passes York, and the City of York will be responsible for future maintenance of the underpasses. As part of the formal relinquishment, the State of Nebraska replaced the roadway surface, upgraded the drainage system, repaired all the surface defects and certified the underlying structure, rebuilt the west sidewalks to make them wheelchair accessible, hard-faced the exposed soil slopes, and repainted the entire structure.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other