Faro di Livorno / Lighthouse of Livorno (Italy)
32T E 604583 N 4822019
Monumental stone Faro di Livorno (Lighthouse of Livorno), watching the entrance to the Port of Livorno, is the historical symbol of this Italian harbour city...
Location: Toscana, Italy

Faro di Livorno was built in 1304 after that a previous light existing since 1154 and located near Porto Pisano, a little far North, built to mark out the many dangerous shoals at its entrance had been abandoned because the small harbour started to be covered with sand. The new location was more suitable...

Livorno, now and in the past a very important harbour both for passengers and merchandises, is located on the Northern Italian coasts of Tuscany, on the Mediterranean sea. The new tower, erected using natural stones, is made of two embattled cylinders for a total height of 47 m, it has 11 floors reachable by a spiral staicase, cut in the thickness of the inside wall itself. On the top of its lantern there is a rotating optics giving out four white lamps every 20 seconds that can be seen at 36 km.

In 1944, during WWII, the lighthouse was completely destroyed by the withdrawing German forces and rebuilt in 1956 following the original design and using for the outside facing as many original stones as possible.

Faro di Livorno, the oldest existing on the Italian coasts still in use, has been declared an Italian national monument.

From cyberlights

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse