This waymark has been archived.
Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary - Most, Czech Republic, EU
33U E 404212 N 5597126
The entire movement of the church was 841,1 meters long, lasted 500 hours. Mass transfer of the church was then closed and the church placed on new foundations.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

30 September 1975 began to move an object 60 meters long, 31.5 meters wide and 29.7 meters high. Historic masonry weighed 9 600 tonnes, steel construction 1 500 tonnes and chassis 1 060 tonnes. In transport systems to help block level and electronically controlled sensors. Hydraulic cylinders, which kept the church in the programmed speed, are also controlled automatically. For the transport plane was allowed tolerance deflections within 1 mm. This task ensured automatic leveling system, which followed the vertical position of the walls at 41 locations. Ultra-sensitive sensors were placed on other sites as well as construction trucks (a total of 500 seats be monitored). The whole church rode a 841,1 meters at an average speed 2.8 inch per minute. The motion was 500 hours and 1 minute of actual time. In his new position, which is based was again reinforced concrete structures and laying the burden on small local subsidence, sat Dean Church in Most of 27 October 1975.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City