Old College - Athens, GA
Oldest structure on the University of Georgia campus, and held the first classes held.

"(4) Old College, a three-story, red brick structure of post-Colonial design completed in 1805, was modeled after Connecticut Hall at Yale, for Josiah Meigs grought the plans with him when he came to Georgi in 1801. The building was named Franklin College to honor Benjmin Franklin, who had acted as London agent for the Georgia Colony, and this name is still applied to the College of Arts and Sciences. A plaque on the exterior wall of the second story marks the room once occupied by Crawford W Long and Alaxander H Stephens. These two men, roommates in college, are Georgia's representatives in Statury Hall of the National Capitol."
--Georgia: Guide to its Cities and Countryside, 1940
The building stands much as it did then. A newly instlled Georgia Historic Marker describes the building, its text is below:

Built in 1806 by Jett Thomas to the specifications of college president Josiah Meigs, Old College was the first permanent building on the University of Georgia campus. Originally named Franklin College in honor of Benjamin Franklin, the building served as housing, dining, and classroom facilities for the fledgling University. As the campus grew the building came to be known as Old College. Condemned as structurally unsound by 1906, the building was largely rebuilt and rededicated in 1908 at the behest of preservation-minded alumni. During World War II, Old College was utilized as barracks by the U.S. Navy. In recognition of the building's significance, a full rehabilitation was completed in 2006 in observation of its bicentennial.

2006.13 Erected by the Georgia Historical Society and the University of Georgia 29.4
Book: Georgia