The Arch - University of Georgia
17S E 280516 N 3759983
Historic arch standing over those who enter campus from downtown. There is a rumor that all underclassmen who walk under the arch will never graduate, become sterile, or both.

"(1) The Georgia Arch, at the main entrance to the campus, College Ave and Broad St, is a simplified version of the one depicted on the state seal. The cast-iron arch, erected in 1856, is adorned with conventionalized bough patterns and supported by three slender fluted columns. Freshmen are forbidden to pass beneath its portals except on Freshman Night early in the school year, when the entire city falls under their nosy dominion." --Georgia: Guide to its Citis and Countryside, 1940 ----- The arch still stands at the main entryway from downtown. The text of the nearby Georgia Historic Marker about the University is included below, as is a bit from the Wikipedia article: Endowed with 40,000 acres of land in 1784 and chartered in 1785, the charter was the first granted by a state for a government controlled university. After Louisville and the Greensboro were first selected, the current site was chosen. The first president, and authur of the school's charter, Abraham Baldwin, resigned when the doors opened, and was succeeded by Josiah Meigs. The University first began to thrive under Moses Waddel, who became president in 1819. Alonzo Church was president in 1829-1859. During the War for Southern Independence, most of the students entered the Confederate Army. The University closed its doors in 1864, and did not open again until January 1866. After the war many Confederate veterans became students. Famous pre-war professors were John and Joseph LsConte and Charles F. McCay, while famous students were Robert Toombs, Alexander H Stephens, Howell Cobb, and Crawford W. Long. Plans for a modern university were first developed by Walter B. Hill and realized under Harmon W. Caldwell. The best known of the post-war presidents (now chancellors) was David C. Barrow. The Builder of the modern plant was Chancellor Steadman V Sanford. ---------- University of Georgia From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia -- Perhaps the most notable North Campus fixture, though, is the cast-iron gateway that stands at its main entrance. Known as "The Arch" (but often erroneously pluralized to "The Arches"), the structure was patterned after the Seal of the State of Georgia, and has faced historic downtown Athens ever since it was erected in the 1850s.[18] Although the Seal's three pillars represent the state's three branches of government,[19] the pillars of The Arch are usually taken to represent the Georgia Constitution's three principles of wisdom, justice, and moderation, which are engraved over the pillars of the Seal. There is a superstition about walking through The Arch. It is said that if you walk under the arch before receiving your diploma, you will never graduate from UGA.[20] Another legend claims that should you walk through The Arch as a freshman, you will become sterile (as told in some freshman orientation tours). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_Of_Georgia
Additional Requirement?:
picture of you under the arch

What's the Real Story?:
I have been wlking under the arch my whole life, before, and during my college career there. I did graduate, and doubt the sterility.