ONLY - Double-Barrelled Cannon in the World - Athens, GA
An extremely unique item with a history all it's own. Reported to be the only one in existence.

This cannon, the only known one of its kind, was designed by Mr. John Gilleland, a private in the "Mitchell Thunderbolts," an elite "home guard" unit of buisness and profesional men ineligible because of age or disability for service in the Confederate army. Cast in the Athens Foundry, it was intended to fire simultaneously two balls connected by a chain which would "mow down the enemy somewhat as a scythe cuts wheat." It failed for lack of a means of firing both barrels at the exact instant. It was tested in a field on the Newton's Bridge road against a target of upright poles. With both balls rammed home and the chail dangling from the twin muzzles, the piece was fired; but the lack of precise simultaneily caused uneven explosion of the propelling charges, which snapped the chain and gave each ball an erratic and unpredictable trajectory. Lacking a workable firing device, the gun was a failure. It was presented to the City of Athens where, for almost a century, it has been preserved as an object of curiosity, and where it performed sturdy service for many years in celebrating political victories.
Type of documentation of superlative status: plaque/wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Historic Marker