"Gus" Gorilla - Pittsburg State University - Pittsburg, Ks
15S E 349285 N 4139678
"Gus" Gorilla, the only gorilla mascot for a college in the U.S., is located in front of the Overman Student Center on the north oval of the Pittsburg State campus.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the Pittsburg State University Archive on the Statue: (visit link)

The "Gus Gorilla" statue was cast in bronze (originally in fiberglass) by Lawrence Wooster and was the senior class gift of 1965.

From the school website on the history of how Pittsburg State became the Gorillas:

Pittsburg State University:
Home of the Nation's Only Gorillas

The Pittsburg State University Gorilla is, without a doubt, one of the most unique mascots on any university campus today.

In 1920, a group of young men dissatisfied with the state of school spirit organized themselves as the Gorillas in order to accelerate college spirit and enthusiasm until it shall permeate the state. Thereafter, the Gorillas (a 1920s slang term for roughnecks) sponsored pep rallies, freshman hazing, special trains to athletic events, mock burials and weddings, and nightshirt stampedes through downtown Pittsburg. Their membership quickly grew in just a few years.

In 1923, the Gorillas had art student Helen Waskey make a drawing of their new mascot. Two years later, they offered their symbol as the official mascot of the school. On January 15, 1925, the student body unanimously adopted the ferocious beast "as a name and synonym for the athletic teams."

During his first half-century, the Gorilla became less ferocious and more loveable in appearance, being dubbed Gus and eventually finding a mate, Gussie (created by Charles Galvin in 1952 for a Student Union display). Gus became a cartoon figure (first by Lee Green, Kanza art editor, in 1952) and a regular Joe College before the Class of '65 had him cast in fiberglass by Larry Wooster and set in front of the Student Union.

On October 31, 1989, another chapter in the history of the Pittsburg State's Gorilla was written. Members of the women's athletic teams voted to change their name from Gussies, which had been used since the women's program began in 1974, to Gorillas.

Pittsburg State is proud to be the only college in the nation with the Gorilla as its official mascot for its men's and women's teams!

School name: Pittsburg State University

Artist: Lawrence Wooster