Mount Whitney Fish Hatchery - Independence, California
11S E 389059 N 4076846
Located at the historic Mount Whitney Fish Hatchery, this plaque explains some of the history of how the hatchery came to be built.

Located just adjacent to the brood pond, the plaque is mounted on a nearby boulder and reads:

"In 1916 the citizens of Independence purchased a 40 acre tract of land and donated it to the State of California for the building of a fish hatchery. This structure was the result. The first trout were produced in 1916 and since that time the California Department of Fish and Game has produced an average of 2 million fingerling trout per year to stock the lakes and streams of California."
Rating: