Heritage Museum - Limon, CO
The Limon (Hub City) Heritage Museum is located on the southern edge of Limon Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Limon Heritage Museum brings to life the exciting history of Colorado's Hub City. In the Museum Complex you enter a fascinating world captured through wonderful photos, unusual displays and stories of pioneers who fashioned a good life on the unforgiving plains.

Accented by lovely gardens, the magnificent "Prairie Odyssey" sculpture, and historic railroad, ranching and farming artifacts, the Heritage Museum provides a rare experience for all ages.

The two-museum complex is located 2-1/2 blocks off Main Street behind the Town Hall. The bronze statue of the Limon pioneer and the colorful native garden meet you at the door. The extraordinary museum not only collects inspiration from the historic farming and ranching past but also delves into Indian antiquity and even prehistoric geologic themes.

The pride of the past couple centuries is well represented by farm implements, wagons, herding huts, a tipi, and replicas of a storefront, kitchen and living room filled with antique wares and furniture. Some pretty cool fossils accompany the geological restoration displays of the Limon area showcased by several captivating paintings. The concise narratives that accompany the displays help the historic atmosphere flow as one roams through the architecturally clever, spacious new building.

The museum also features ceramic artist, Herb Mignery, whose “Prairie Odyssey” stylized sculptures are both creative and impressive. The surrounding grounds hold an abundance of old farming and railroad paraphernalia while the restored historic Limon Railroad Depot visitors’ center and RR cars are located just west of the museum. Several refurbished railcars are open to the public.

Directions to Get There

From I-70, take exit 359 or 361, go one mile to downtown Limon. From the stoplight, travel 2.5 blocks south to Town Hall. Museum Complex is immediately behind Town Hall.
Theme:
American Western History