The Laurel Hill Cemetery Museum - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 483988 N 4428227
This small museum tells the story of Laurel Hill cemetery, founded in 1836, America's first rural garden cemetery. It is honored as a National Historic Landmark, and as a unique destination for connoisseurs of history, art, and architecture.

The tour of the museum could take anywhere from 5 to 30 minutes depending on how diligent and interested you are in seeing all the artifacts of the cemetery. The museum is located at the Ridge Avenue entrance, just to the left, across from the office, underneath the elongated arch entrance.

To see the museum, I asked the young lady working at the office and she came out, walked around, unlocked it and let us in at the main entrance. I was most fascinated by the use of symbols and imagery within the cemetery and their explanation and exhibition offered by the museum. The upstairs, unfortunately, is off limits. The museum is limited to two rooms, both chock full of interesting curiosities and remnants from the Victorian age. The museum is appropriate for any school age child as it does teach history through its highly touted "underground museum".

Educational Mission

The educational mission of the Friends of Laurel Hill Cemetery is always interpreted through the art of history—not only for what our past can teach the present, but also for how our present can benefit the future. Despite the many fascinating stories that lie behind each of the Cemetery’s stones, the histories and legacies that are most relevant to our mission are those that we are crafting at this very moment. One story can be interpreted a thousand different ways, and it is these interpretations, more so than the stories themselves, that are the true manifestations of education and creativity—the primary tools of human potential. While the Friends strive to make these vital tools accessible to all people, the diverse neighborhoods of Philadelphia are where Laurel Hill has found its long-time home, and where the Friends have found the impact of their work truly worthwhile and meaningful. SOURCE

Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
3822 Ridge Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19132

Hours of Operation:
Monday-Friday 8:00am-4:30pm Saturday-Sunday 9:30am-5:00pm Closed Major Holidays Admission to Laurel Hill Cemetery is always free.

Museum Size: Small