Manzanar Cemetery - Independence, California
11S E 396186 N 4065038
This 15 foot obelisk stands in the center of the Manzanar Cemetery on the Western edge of the Internment Camp.

The Manzanar Intermnent Camp in the Owens Valley operated from 1942-1945. The Cemetery, which lies just outside the barbed wire enclosure, once had 150 resting places during the time the camp was in operation. All but 15 or so burial plots were moved to family plots after the war.

The Obelisk has a Japanese Kanji inscription which translates to "Soul Consoling Tower". With Mount Williams in the background (the second highest peak in California), the cemetery is one of the most desolate, yet beautiful spots in the Owens Valley.

The area of the cemetery has been lovingly looked after by visitors, and is now under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service, which runs the camp as a National Historic Site.
Date Created/Placed: 1943

Address:
Manzanar is located on the west side of U.S. Highway 395, 9 miles north of Lone Pine, California and 6 miles south of Independence, CA.

Height: 15

Illuminated: no