First United Methodist Church - Paris, Texas
First United Methodist Church in Paris, Lamar County, Texas

First United Methodist Church in Paris, Lamar County, Texas.
322 Lamar Avenue

There is a Texas historical marker out front of the church:
==================
The beginning of this congregation can be traced to 1843, when the Rev. James Graham organized the First Methodist Church in the area. It later took the name Centenary Methodist Episcopal Church, South. Meanwhile, another congregation, Lamar Avenue Methodist Church, was formed. After the destructive Paris fire of 1916, the two churches decided to form one central downtown congregation, and the merger became official in 1918. The Rev. Robert P. Shuler was appointed first pastor of the new congregation, now known as First United Methodist Church of Paris.
SOURCE: (visit link)
=====================
A Brief History of First United Methodist Church of Paris, Texas

ConstructionFirst United Methodist Church of Paris stands tall on the horizon both in physical structure and in testimony. The word “Service” is carved in stone above the front entrance, through which many members and guests have passed since the church was formed. In 1918, the old downtown “Centenary Methodist Episcopal Church South,” and the “Lamar Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church” merged to create First Church.

The Reverend Robert Paul Schuler, pastor of Centenary from 1916 to 1918 envisioned the “Great Church of North Texas that shall represent the true spirit of Methodism.” He became Pastor and led the Building committee and some 1,300 members to select the location, purchase the property and begin the construction. The building was started around 1921 and finished in 1924 at a cost of $300,000.00. Services were held in the Aikin High School across the street where the Liberty National Bank is now located until the building was finished.

Rev. Shuler left in 1920 just before the beginning of the actual construction and a succession of pastors followed. The note for the church was burned in 1939, a great testament to faith and the power of the people of God.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: about 1924