Gargoyles - Dedham Institute for Savings Office Building - Dedham, MA
19T E 320662 N 4679659
On a bright orange brick building are face gargoyles on the second floor and fish-like gargoyles on the first.

In Dedham Square, one block from the intersection of High Street and Washington Street, there is an orange brick office building that has ornate decorations in several places. On the front of the building, there are several gargoyles.

On the first floor, there are gargoyles where the arches in the building meet. The one photographed is a fish-like one, facing down to the ground. The creature appears to have two tails, intertwined.

Above, at the second floor level, are faces, some of which still have downspouts going through them. One of the faces has a jester-like appearance.

The building is known as the Dedham Institute for Savings Building and was built in 1892. It was designed by the Boston firm of Hartwell and Richardson.

Source:

Dedham Master Plan, 2009: