Sunken Rock Lighthouse - St. Lawrence River - Alexandria Bay, NY
Sunken Rock Lighthouse is between Alexandria Bay and the renowned Boldt Castle.
Location: New York, United States

Sunken Rock Lighthouse was built by constructing a foundation on top of the sunken rock and converting it into an island. It guides shipping traffic on the St. Lawrence River near Alexandria Bay, NY and is very close to Boldt Castle on Heart Island.

The original light tower was built in 1847 and refitted in 1855. The other structure is a building boathouse and a one room dwelling. The light is owned by the St/ Lawrence Seaway Development Commission and is fully operational and solar powered.

Directly quoted from referenced website:

" Keeper Horace Walts served Sisters Island and Sunken Rock. He received nine consecutive stars for outstanding service, and eventually a permanent gold star with a diamond embedded in the center.

In 1974, the narrows upstream of Sunken Rock Lighthouse claimed the 640-foot Roy A. Jodrey. The vessel struck Pullman shoal, capsized and sank. The ship remains at the bottom of the river, approximately 250 feet below the surface."

Source of Information: (visit link)
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse