Morning Star - Tillamook, Oregon
10T E 433978 N 5037124
This landlocked boat is a replica of the one originally used to ship cheese to Portland in the 1800's. Another ship, the Morning Star II was built specifically for the 1959 Oregon State centennial celebration but was replaced by this replica in 1992.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Morning Star sits in front of the Tillamook Chees Factory Visitors Center and also featured in the Tillamook Cheese logo.

From THE MORNING STAR OF TILLAMOOK A History of the Tillamook® Cheese Logo (PDF File)

"Morning Star II
In celebration of Oregon’s centennial, the citizens of Tillamook County constructed an exact replica of the original schooner. The new Morning Star was built at the TCCA plant site, north of Tillamook city on Highway 101. The work was supervised by a professional shipbuilder and assisted by volunteer labor. Materials were donated with the main source of revenue stemming from gifts by local organizations and the sale of souvenir buttons. The Morning Star II was launched in August 1959 and a 12-person crew of community members sailed the ship to the Oregon State Centennial Exposition in Portland with a six-ton cargo of Tillamook cheese. After its return, the ship eventually found a permanent home on the front lawn of the Tillamook Cheese plant. The Morning Star II has since been replaced with another, smaller scale replica, which can be seen at the Tillamook County Creamery Association Visitors Center. June 26, 1992, the replacement ship was dedicated in front of the TCCA cheese plant. Constructed by master shipwright Richard Miles of Aberdeen, Wash., the ship once again proudly proclaimed its role in the development of Tillamook County’s stable economy and rich tradition."

Is there a tour: Self guided tour inside of the center

If boat is a garden what was planted in it: Not a Garden