Sir William Johnson's Fort~Fort Johnson~Montgomery/N.Y.~U.S.A.
Sir William Johnson's Home & Fort finished in 1749
Location: New York, United States

This is Sir William Johnson's 3rd home in the Mohawk Valley. Sir William Johnson built this house larger for himself and his family. He built this large 3 story stone home about a mile west of his first house and designed it himself using the Georgian style. He finished in 1749 and named it Fort Johnson. He also built a Grist Mill, and several other outbuildings on the property some of which flanked the house on the front. These were then fortified as a means of defense against the French. I first visited this place looking for the geocache "SWJ's Fort". They open this awesome looking stone building to the public every year and host an old fashioned style gathering with people dressing up in period clothing. Knitting, a blacksmith, and just a lot of fun. I've seen them host field trips for schools as well. You should definately bring along the whole family to visit. I would contact Fort Johnson's historical society ahead of time to find out when they are open. Have Fun & Happy WMin', Swizzle & Family

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1749

Additional Dates of Construction:
Construction started in 1743 and ended in 1749

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Architect (if known): Sir William Johnson

Landscape Designer (if known): Sir William Johnson

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Fort

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
This was a very important miltary post and indian council. This building is cross refrenced a few times. For more info I would definately check out all of the cross listings. Swizzle

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Liveable

Main Material of Construction: Stone