TCU - Horned Frogs - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 652954 N 3620274
Texas Christian University (TCU) is located in Fort Worth, Texas. The team colors are Purple and White and the mascot is the Horned Frog.

From Wikepedia "Amon G. Carter Stadium is an open-air football stadium on the campus of Texas Christian University in Fort Worth, Texas. It is the home stadium of the TCU football team, the Horned Frogs. It also hosts the annual Bell Helicopter Armed Forces Bowl, which has been played since 2003. It was named after Amon G. Carter, a prominent Fort Worth businessman, newspaper publisher, and city booster. The stadium is currently under a $175 million renovation-project spanning five years.

The stadium was opened in 1930, with a seating capacity of 22,000. It was built to replace Clark Field. Dedication of the stadium was on October 11, 1930. TCU defeated the University of Arkansas, 40-0. Several different expansions of stadium's end zone and east grand stands took place in the 1940s and 1950s. The first of which took place in 1948, with construction raising the capacity by 8,500 to 30,500. In 1951 and 1953, 2,500 and 4,000 more seats were added to the sections giving the facility 37,000 seats. A two-level press box was added to the structure in 1956."

Events
Frog Alley is located outside the East side of the Stadium, next to the Dee J. Kelly Alumni and Visitors Center.
The Party Includes:
• - Live Music
• - Tent with food and beverages open to the public
• - Inflatable games and bounce houses for kids of all ages
• - Magicians, face painters and balloon artists
• - ESPN Radio Pre-Game Shows courtesy of ESPN Radio 103.3 FM and KTCU 88.9 FM
• - TCU band performance approximately 45 minutes prior to kick-off
• - TCU cheerleaders and Showgirl appearances
• - SuperFrog appearances

TCU Bleacher Creacher - Bleacher Creatures are young fans who don purple Bleacher Creature jerseys and run the length of the football field prior to each Horned Frog home game. Hundreds of youngsters have participated at home games for the past two seasons establishing a new TCU tradition.

College Team that calls this Stadium Home: Texas Christian University

Stadium Capacity: 44,008