Appomattox Court House Confederate Cemetery, Appomattox, Virginia
17S E 694555 N 4138844
A cemetery holding the remains of 19 brave soldiers of one of the tragic struggles in American History. 18 Confederate soldiers and 1 Union soldier share this hallowed resting place now share eternal peace.
Location: Virginia, United States

A historical marker marks this location and the marker text reads:

"Appomattox Court House Confederate Cemetery ~ Here are buried eighteen Confederate soldiers who died April 8 and 9, 1865 in the closing days of the war between the states. The remains of one unknown Union soldier are interred beside the confederate dead. About 500 yards east of this cemetery is the McLean house where Lee and Grant signed the surrender terms."

The following burial information is sited From: (visit link)

Ashby, John William, of Stone Bridge, Clarke County, d. 9 Apr 1865, Co. I. 12th Virginia Cavalry

Demesme, Oscar, enlisted 13 Sep 1861, Co. D. Donaldsonville (Louisiana) Artillery

Douglas, J. W.

Hicks, Alanson B., d. 9 Apr 1865, Co. D. 26th Virginia Infantry, enlisted 28 May 1861 at Mathews Court House, Virginia

Hogan, John A., d. 10 Apr 1865, Co. E. 26th Georgia Infantry, enlisted on 20 May 1861 in Brunswick

Hutchins, Jesse H., d. 8 Apr 1865, Co. H. 5th Alabama Battalion Infantry, enlisted 15 Apr 1861 at Livingston, Alabama

Macon, Miles Cary, d. 8 Apr 1865, 38th Battalion Virginia Artillery, enlisted 25 Apr 1861 at 23 yrs. in Richmond

Winn, Francis M., d. 9 Apr 1865, Co. E. 9th Georgia Artillery, enlisted 6 May 1862 in Atlanta

There are 11 other graves containing unknown remains. Apparently one of these was a Federal Soldier.

The following historical information is sited from: (visit link)

This little cemetery contains the graves of 19 soldiers (18 Confederates and 1 Union) who were killed in the last days of fighting at Appomattox Station and Appomattox Court House. On May 18, 1866 a Ladies Association was formed to insure proper internment for soldiers who had not had proper burials. The land for this little cemetery was donated by Mr. John Sear, and the land clearing began. Most of the wood for the coffins was donated and men from the town of Appomattox constructed them and dug the graves.

The Ladies Association later developed into the United Daughters of the Confederacy. The Appomattox United Daughters of the Confederacy was chartered on August 22, 1895 with 22 members and was the 11th chapter in the nation. The Appomattox United Daughters of the Confederacy has owned and maintain this cemetery since that time. In April of every year a Memorial Service is held at this cemetery to honor these soldiers and all soldiers who have fought for their country and the causes they believe in. The public is always invited!

Cemetery Status: Inactive Maintained