JFD Fire
A very nice firehouse located in Jeffersonville, Indiana. Built in 1964.
Location: Indiana, United States

The following is sited from: (visit link)

The Jeffersonville Fire Department was founded in 1871. The Fire Department is a all-union, all career department, and received its Union Charter in 1938 (Local 558).

The Jeffersonville Fire Department provides fire suppression , heavy rescue, non-transport E.M.S., hazmat and we are currently working towards our certification in water rescue.

The Jeffersonville Fire Department serves approximately 30 square miles from 3 fire stations. The department will soon build a station 4, and hire the personnel to adequately man a additional Engine Company.

The Jeffersonville Firefighters made 1650 incidents in 1999, and with strong, positive growth in our community, the Firefighters welcome the additional challenges.

Our mission statement says it all "Saving Lives, Property and the Environment 24 hours a day 7 days a week, in a timely manner".
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes