Miller House (1700) - Fallsington, PA
18T E 515372 N 4448470
This is a stunning pre-colonial home with beautiful yellow paint (brick is covered up) & black shutters, a white picket fence and gorgeous front door. The home & land are large compared to some of the other homes here. This is a private residence.

16 Main is the only example of an 18th century brick house in the village. The earliest section of the house, which is still distinguishable from both the exterior and interior, was standing in 1685 (Will book #1, pages 10/11) and is believed to have been built by Samuel Burges, who tended the fires in the original meetinghouse. SOURCE

About the Historic District

Fallsington is an authentic 300-year-old Quaker settlement. This village pre-dates other Friends historic districts by at least 50 years. Little known, and underrepresented in history books, it is one of the best existing examples of authentic pre-colonial life in America. There is a decent history of this village found in a nice book called The Buried Past: an Archaeological History of Philadelphia By John L. Cotter, Daniel G. Roberts, Michael Parrington. It can be found on Google Books which can be found SOURCE HERE (page 363-367). One last interesting note, looking at Google Earth, it is clear to see this village, via Main Street, was at one time connected to the Lincoln Highway.

District Nomination Form Narrative
In 1971, the Village of Fallsington was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. This nationally-registered historic district takes its name from nearby "Falls of the Delaware." Immediately surrounding the historic district is a neighborhood of residences of various ages, circa 1700's to 1990's. This home is definitely one of the earliest, probably the second oldest, next to the Moon-Williamson House. The following text is excerpted from the original district nomination form submitted to the Department of Interior in 1971.

Miller House, ca. 1700. This house probably belonged to Samuel Burges, who gave the land for the first Meeting House, and was hired to clean it and make fires on cold days "to receive 20 shillings per annum." It is the only brick house in the village.
SOURCE

Address