McCormick Alley - Pasadena, California
Historical marker with a brief history of one of the many alleys in Old Pasadena.

Text of marker:

McCormick Alley

Named for E.L. McCormick, President of the American Bank & Trust Company from 1907 - 1910.  The American Bank & Trust Company, organized in 1905, was located at the northeast corner of Colorado Street and Broadway at 135 East Colorado Street.  A good portion of the small bank building was demolished in 1928 when Colorado and Broadway Streets were widened and renamed Colorado Boulevard and Arroyo Parkway respectively.  The remainder of the bank building was incorporated into the F.C. Nash & Company department store building.

Group that erected the marker: Arroyo Group

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: