Bill Pickett - Fort Worth TX
AKA The Original Bulldogger

Bill Pickett was born in Taylor Texas. In shows in the early 1900s he would ride his horse next to a longhorn steer, jump off and wrestle the steer down by the horns. This came to be known as bulldogging.

Pickett died from a kick in the bead by a wild horse while working at the Miller Ranch. He was the first Black Cowboy inducted into the National Cowboy Hall of Fame in the 1970's.

In 1994 a 29 cent stamp honoring Pickett was printed. Unfortunately, the Post Office embarrassed itself by using a photo of his brother by mistake. The stamps were recalled and the error corrected, but some of the incorrect stamps had already been sold.

This statue, unveiled in 1987, stands in front of the Cowtown Coliseum which is in the area of Fort Worth known as The Stockyards. Pickett appeared here at the Coliseum when it opened in 1908.