Factory Shoals – 1820 - NCHS 6 - Newton Co., GA
Factory Shoals – 1820 marker located in the park at 450 Newton Factory Bridge Road.

Factory Shoals – 1820

This area represents one of George's earliest experiences in advanced water-powered industrialization technologically unsurpassed in the U.S.

Archaeological remains of 5 mills ranging from large textile factories to small grist mills exist within a one mile section of the river.

The post office for the thriving environs was Webberville, 1832, later Newton to the Factory, 1846, with a population of 600 the 1860.

Sherman's march to Newton County, 1864, the flood of 1881 and other economic forces fore-shortened the post-bellum prosperity of this remarkable development.

Placed By Landmark Committee
Newton County Historical Site 6, May 11, 1993