The James Allin Inn
This tablet marks the 1st meeting for the orginization of the Town of Amsterdam
Location: New York, United States

Its hard for me to imagine Amsterdam as a town. I never really thought about it until I saw this tablet today. Heck I never would have bothered to read it at all if it wasn't for waymarking. To get this this one you head north on rt.30 through the city of Amsterdam go towards Perth. You'll pass by Walmarts and Hannafords and several other big name stores. Once you see the "Polar Plaza" then slow down. You're looking for Wallin's Corners Rd. You'll know it when your there. The turn is at a red light. You'll see a mobile gas station and a subway sharing the same parking lot, on the right hand side just past the light. You'll be using their parking lot to log this one. The tablet is across the road from subway on the other side of Wallin's Corners Rd. Take your pics from this parking lot. Crossing the road here is to dangerous and there's not enough room between the road and the tablet to get a good shot. Happy WMing, Swizzle & Family

THIS TABLET IS ERECTED BY THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY TO MARK

THE JAMES ALLIN INN

WHERE WAS HELD THE INITIAL MEETING FOR THE ORGANIZATION OF THE TOWN OF AMSTERDAM ON THE FIRST TUESDAY IN APRIL 1794 ALSO WHERE THE NAME OF THE VILLAGE OF VEDDERSBURG WAS CHANGED TO AMSTERDAM APRIL 3, 1808.

Group that erected the marker: Montgomery County Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: