Camden Point Veterans' Memorial - Camden Point, Mo.
This memorial is located in a small park on the west side of town.

This memorial is located in a small park on the west side of Camden Point, Mo. The memorial consists of a highly polished black marble slab on a concrete circle with a solar lighted flagpole. The poem - Freedom's Flag by Charles Michael Province, U.S. Army, faces the visitor as (s)he approaches the memorial. The effect of the poem and the polished marble gives the visitor an opportunity for a visual and mental reflection. The dedication is on the north side of the marker. This is a very well executed memorial.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Service men and women who have served or are serving in the Armed Forces

Marker Text:
North side of marker: To the men and women in the Air Force Army Coast Guard Marine Corps Merchant Marines Navy This monument is erected to honor your sacrifices in defending and preserving our great Nation Erected and dedicated by the citizens of the City of Camden Point and surrounding areas To honor the service men and women that have served or are serving in the Armed Forces of the United States of America South side of marker (picture of U.S. Flag) Freedom's Flag It is the soldire, not the reporter, who has given us freedom of the press. It is the soldier, not the poet, who has given us freedom of speech. It is the soldier, not the campus organizer, who has given us the freedom to demonstrate. It is the soldier, not the lawyer, who has given us the right to a fair trial. It is the soldier, who salutes the Flag, who serves under the Flag, and whose coffin is draped in the Flag, who allows the protester to burn the Flag. Charles Michael Province U.S. Army

Date of dedication: unknown

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Camden Point and surounding areas

Description of Memorial:
I found this accidentally while geocaching. It's in a small park with a walking track and a small playground.