Hall, James, Office - Albany NY
18T E 600918 N 4722228
James Hall Office, also known as Sunshine School, is located on Lincoln Park in Albany, New York. It was the office of paleontologist James Hall, a leader in research on the geology of North America during the 19th century.
Location: New York, United States

Among his many works, James Hall identified that stromatolite fossils discovered at Petrified Sea Gardens, a site near Saratoga Springs, New York that is now another National Historic Landmark, were originally organic.

Constructed circa 1852, the building was designed during a bried period of collaboration between Andrew Jackson Downing and Calvert Vaux. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1976
Lincoln Park,
Albany , NY