St. Luke U.A.M.E. Lawnside, NJ
18S E 497065 N 4412913
This is one of several Methodist churches, not only on this road but also in this historically, African-American town. The church is over 50 years old with an active congregation.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The cornerstone lists two dates, 1935 and 1952 and is located on the front right corner. No other information is know about this church. Compared to the other churches, this one is relatively new and unlike the others, does not have its own burying ground. Probably what is most aggrvating about this church is it is not even listed on the AME "find-a-church" website HERE.

Lawnside is an historic area for African Americans. The borough became the first independent self-governing African American community north of the Mason-Dixon line.

<b.Address
8 Warwick Rd S