Fallsington Twp. World War II Honor Roll - Fallsington, PA
18T E 515425 N 4448724
This is a huge 15-foot, bell-shaped, imposing roadside monument in front of the local school. There is a total of 242 names on the gilded-edged plaque.

In front of the local school is this huge, interestingly shaped monument with a large black plaque and a list of names of those local residents who served in the military during World War II. The school and monument is on the outskirts of the Fallsington Historic District along Yardley Avenue. Across the street is a 100+ year old church. Everything in this village is old except for this monument which I'd wager is no more than 20 years old; it is in outstanding condition.

There is absolutely no other resource on the internet about this or the other World War statue/memorial down the road a bit. With the exception of the "Fallsington Twp. World War II Honor Roll" inscription at the top of the monument, there is no other inscription on the memorial, save the names. The memorial is situated on a rectangular-shaped piece of concrete/stone. On the end of this "stand" are tow stone cubes, presumably to sit upon.

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Slow down, look, leave, it is roadside.