German John's Bakery - Hillsborough, NH
19T E 264455 N 4777624
This bakery specializes in authentic German breads and other baked goods, located in the historic town of Hillsborough, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

From the bakery web site

Germany is famous for its sausage and its beer and for tasty robust BREADS - in fact a German visiting the United States will inevitably complain that the American version of this product leaves them with a frustrating "nothing to bite" feeling. The heavier, denser German breads are appreciated for their own taste and are usually consumed in single slices (as opposed to sandwiches) with the not heavily piled-on other ingredients complimenting the bread. For example fresh cream (unsalted!) butter and topped with a slice of Swiss cheese or some Bierwurst...and in many cases eaten with a knife and fork.

German John's uses our own homemade sourdough cultures, all natural ingredients and no preservatives. Most of the breads will keep for a week (in a good breadbox or even better in a stoneware crock) without getting moldy or too hard.

Once a year we have a tasting.

We Proudly Bake All Products From Scratch On The Premises

Operating Hours:
January - May Wed 11am - 5pm Thurs - Sat 9:30am - 5pm June - December Tues 11am - 3:30pm Wed - Sat 9:30am - 5pm July - December also Sunday 11am - 3:30pm

Sit down area - other food available: No sit-down dining area available

Recommended Cakes, Pastries etc.: German Bread