Surin City Pillar Shrine—Surin Town, Surin Province, Thailand
The City Pillar Shrine of the province of Surin, Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Each of the provinces of Thailand has a City Pillar Shrine. These shrines represent the tutelary spirit of each province. Most are located in the capital of the province. The first such shrine was founded in Bangkok by the first King of the current dynasty, Rama I, in 1782.

The Surin shrine was an old and well established local shrine, however, as can be seen in the accompanying photographs, the shrine is undergoing a complete refurbishment. This refurbishment began prior to 2007, and is still ongoing in 2010. The new Shrine is constructed in the Khmer style, resembling the prang of Angkor Wat, and the closer Prasat Phanom Rung in Burriram province. When completed it will be a prominent local landmark.

The Shrine is situated governmental area of the city, on Lak Mueang road. Easily spotted.

Told to me by a local: