OLDEST -- Church in Tallahassee, Florida
The historic First Presbyterian Church is located in downtown Tallahassee, Florida.

From Wikipedia:

First Presbyterian Church is a historic church in Tallahassee, Florida. It is located at 102 North Adams Street. The congregation was first organized on November 4, 1832 and the church building was built between 1835 and 1838, which makes it the oldest church in Tallahassee. On September 9, 1974, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

The building was designed to serve as a sanctuary for women and children during American Indian attacks. Rifle slots are built into the foundation but are not visible from outside.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

Tallahassee FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 102 N. Adams St. 1835-1838. Greek Revival with Gothic Revival elements. 2 stories, brick, front pedimented Doric portico, rectangular tower. One of the oldest buildings in the city and the only church still standing which dates from the territorial period. Private. N.R. 1974.

A more detailed history of this old church is available on the First Presbyterian Church website (visit link).

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website (see Long Description)

Location of coordinates: Front Entrance of Church