Invercargill Flood Alleviation Schemes - Invercargill, New Zealand
One of the old wooden flood gates was put aside as monument to the 1992 IPENZ Environmental Award in developing a comprehensive flood protection network around Invercargill.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Invercargill is a low lying area that has had considerable flooding in times of prolonged rain.

In reaction to the last major flood of 1984 Southland Regional Council developed a comprehensive flood strategy for the Waikiwi, Waihopai, Otepuni, and Kingswell watershed. This involved installing extensive stopbanks [dykes], retention dams, and the removal of vegetation that might hold back water.

This monument to the engineering work that took place stands where Nith Street crosses the Otepuni Stream near the commercial heart of Invercargill.

The 1992 IPENZ Environmental Award was presented by RJ Aspden, President of the Institution of Professional Engineers New Zealand.

The plaque reads:

The IPENZ 1992 Environmental Award was made to the Southland Regional Council for its design and construction of the Invercargill flood alleviation schemes. The schemes combined environmental sensitivity and historical awareness with practical solutions to a major flooding problem within the city. The Invercargill City Council and the public were involved throughout the whole process and the result is an effective flood protection which includes additional amenities for the community.

RJ Aspden, President, 1992
Institution of Professional Engineers New Zealand.