From a Burying Ground to a Park - Hurkamp Park
18S E 284631 N 4242165
Two signs in the center of a park in historic Fredericksburg, VA tell of how the grounds were once a cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

From 1787 through 1853, Hurkamp Park was a public cemetery known as the Corporation Burying Ground. By 1853, the cemetery fell into disrepair. Livestock grazed around the headstones. During the Civil War, the grounds served as a bivouac site.

In 1875, it was decided to turn the neglected cemetery into a public park and the graves and headstones were moved to other cemeteries. In 1881, the new park was dedicated and named in honor of John G. Hurkamp, a local businessman.

Today, brick walkways from the corners of the park lead to a water fountain in the center. Two historic signs stand near the fountain:

Group that erected the marker: City of Fredericksburg, VA

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: