Raymond Theatre - Raymond, WA
Raymond's beloved theater, built in 1928
Location: Washington, United States

This beautiful terra-cotta and concrete theater was built by Raymond community leader Asef G. Basil in 1928. Opening night was on October 11, 1928 with a showing of the silent film The Jazz Singer, accompanied by Miss Lavern Little of Seattle on a Hope-Jones Wurlitzer organ.

Historical accounts indicate that someone unknown removed the organ from the premises without the Basil family's permission, eventually selling it to Alden Bice, an organist who toured the country billed as The Ol' Jazz Tuner. When Bice died in 1987, the executors of his estate returned the organ to its original home. February 12, 1994, marked the triumphant rededication of the grand organ with Andy Crow of Olympia presiding at the keyboard as a silent movie rolled across the screen.

The historic theater has been completely restored to its former state of elegance and currently shows feature films and presents live performances. Business hours vary depending on the day and what is being performed.
325 3rd Street
Raymond, WA USA