Church of St. John of Nepomuk / Kostel Sv. Jana Nepomuckého (Mladá Boleslav)
33U E 493323 N 5584446
White late-Baroque silhouette of the Church of St. John of Nepomuk (Kostel Sv. Jana Nepomuckého) belongs among the most distinctive architectonic features of the Mladá Boleslav' historic centre...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. John of Nepomuk was erected in the year 1727 on the site of the original Gothic church and monastery, destroyed during the Hussite Wars, and later Lutheran church in early-Baroque style.

Inside the church you can find valuable altar with painting of St. John of Nepomuk from famous Czech Baroque artist Václav Vavrinec Reiner (created in 1740). Church, completely reconstructed in 2003, serves not only to catholic church services, but also as beautiful concert hall...

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)