Maries County Jail and Sheriff's House - Vienna, MO
They claim the ghost of many prisoners still haunt these walls.

Some history of Vienna which is varied and colorful. Vienna and Maries County were both organized in 1855. Vienna lies in a greatly diversified settings of ridges and prairies and river carved bluffs of Gasconade Dolomite.

As the county seat, Vienna has such state and federal offices as are located within individual counties. We have numerous churches and civic organizations, as well as many businesses providing services for your everyday needs.

You'll find find a pace of life that leaves you plenty of time to make new friends and to discover new places. The hospitality that will greet you is genuine. There is a wholesomeness and informality in Vienna that will instantly make you feel at home.

The mild climate of the Ozarks, the relaxation and peace of mind that only a small town can bring, and the convenience of being close to some larger cities, in Vienna you'll find all this and more. Located in the beautiful Missouri Ozarks, Vienna is just a short drive away from Rolla, St. James, or even Lake of the Ozarks. This means your never too far away from a fun and relaxing day. Enjoy a day at the lake, tour the St. James Winery, or enjoy yourself in the peaceful surroundings of Vienna.

In the Old Jail Museum:
Discover time travel in this 1856 county jail. Its old limestone wall hold an eerie silence heavy with the sounds of iron cell doors closing and voices from years gone by. The echo of footsteps of the giant mastadon who once roamed this area can also be heard, and 10,000 year old bones of these creatures are here to remind you.

Old Jail Museum in Vienna,MO, Hear the voices of the prisoners in the dungeon cells, whose walls were filled with their poignant carvings over a period of 85 years.

This historic structure has been filled with exhibits and collections relating to the early days of Vienna and Maries county. There are pictures and scrapbooks, dishes and documents, furniture and fencing, guns and Civil War memorabilia. You name it, we kept it.

Museum closed in July and August.
Open: