World War Memorial - Gloucester Twp., NJ
18S E 494441 N 4405295
This small memorial can be found in front of Gloucester Twp. School located on the Black Horse Pike. It is easy to miss and hard to see. It has two sides and looks like a small house with a roof, each "slant" has a list of names w/ an inscription.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Basically, this is two slabs of rock joined together on an angle. There is a plaque on each. The memorial looks rather new but who can be sure? This is one of the lesser known memorials in this town, and there are plenty. One side of the memorial reads:

"HONOR ROLL
JULY 15, 1919
Of the Soldiers and Sailors Who
Entered the Service from the
Township of Gloucester,
In the County of Camden

The same inscription is repeated on the other side. In front, carved in the rock it reads "OUR HONOR ROLL". There was a flag there and some seriously overgrown landscaping. It is up on a small rise and sits upon a lawn.

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: School District of Gloucester Twp.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: