Salmon Falls
California Historical Landmark #571

This historic mining town, and other mining camps of the gold rush era now inundated by Folsom Lake, are commemorated by the nearby Mormon Island Memorial Cemetery. Here were reburied the pioneers whose graves were flooded when the lake was formed by Folsom Dam.

Salmon Falls was located on the banks of the South Fork of the American river, at the mouth of Sweetwater creek. The name of the town was derived from the cataract in the American river near the site of the town where the Indians used to come down from the mountains to catch salmon.
Marker Number: 571.00

Marker Name: SALMON FALLS

County: El Dorado

Has Official CA Plaque: no

Marker Dedication Date: 04/01/1957

Location:
Folsom Lake State Recreation Area, Green Valley Rd, 0.1 mi NE of El Dorado-Sacramento County line, 4 mi NE of Folsom