Pugh, T. R., Memorial Park - North Little Rock, AR
15S E 568661 N 3850198
The Old Mill is in the Lakewood area on Lakeshore drive in North Little Rock. Admission to the Mill is free and visitors may tour at their own pace. It is open from dawn until dusk.
Location: Arkansas, United States

In 1933, Justin Matthews contracted for the construction of a replica of an old-water-powered grist mill. He did not set out to copy any preexisting mill, but instead chose to design something that would fit with the contour of the area. He wanted the mill to appear as if it belonged in Arkansas and had been here since the 1800s. The Mill is intended to appear neglected, just as old mills that were in service in the early 1800's had become by the 1930's. The Old Mill was nationally recognized in 1986 by being placed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is famously featured in the opening scene of Gone With the Wind. It's also believed to be the only remaining structure from that film.

The Old Mill is often used for many outdoor activities including picnicking, relaxing, and even weddings or photo shoots. It is not unheard of for people to choose the Old Mill as a place to say their nuptials and many schools around North Little Rock have their school photos taken there.

The Old Mill Park was originally christened the T. R. Pugh Memorial Mill in honor of Thomas R. Pugh, of Portland, Arkansas, a staunch friend and benefactor of Matthews. The Old Mill was given to the City of North Little Rock as a gift by the former Justin Matthews Company on May 24, 1976. Maintained and landscaped by the Pulaski County Master Gardeners and North Little Rock Parks & Recreation, the park includes a variety of tree species including Eastern Redbud, Black Locust, Post Oak, Northern Red Oak, White Oak, and Shortleaf Pine.

Several of the items found in the Old Mill are actual historic relics including:
    the grist mill itself on the first floor dates back to 1828;
  • large mill rocks used for seats bear picking (deepening of furrows on the face to increase their grinding capacity) dates of 1823 and 1840;
  • mill rocks on the second floor came from the plantation of Tom Knoble, the grandfather of Tom Pugh, in whose honor the Mill is dedicated;
  • two original mile stones moved here from a road laid out more than 150 years ago by Jefferson Davis (who later became President of the Confederacy). Along this road (roughly along the route of present day Arkansas State Highway 22), the Cherokee and Choctaw Indians traveled from the present town of Dardanelle into the Indian territory, now Oklahoma;
  • three sections of a wrought iron shaft were cut from the stern wheel of a passenger steamboat which traveled the Arkansas River in the 1800s.
  • Admission: free
    Hours of operation: sunrise to sunset.
    Directions: From I-40, take JFK Blvd. (Ark. 107) north to McCain Blvd.; turn right on McCain, then right on Lakeshore Drive. From U.S. 67/167 take the McCain Blvd. West exit; take a left on Lakeshore Drive
  • Street address:
    Lakeshore Dr and Fairway Ave (at Fairway Park)