Shew's Hill
18T E 570895 N 4777465
Shew's Hill is on a small back road out back of the northampton church. The road is known as the South Shore rd. This spot can give you a 2 for 1 waymark. Definately worth the little detour.
Location: New York, United States

The sign for Shew's Hill is on private property. This is one of the oldest homes in the sacandaga valley. It has historical ties way back to the Tory's and the days of the indians (native americans). Once a year the owner opens up his home to the public and the town has a historic house tour of several of the area homes. If you're lucky you'll hit this waymark during that one weekend a year. This year has come and gone so I'll try to remember to post it ahead of time next year. Look for my upcoming Northampton Cemetery waymark to make this a true 2 for 1. Have Fun & Happy Waymarking, Swizzle & Family

SHEW'S HILL ON JUNE 3, 1778 GODFREY SHEW STATIONED HIS SON JACOB TO REPORT APPROACH TORY AND INDIAN RAIDERS UNDER COL. ROSS. LATER FAMILY MADE PRISONERS.

Marker Name: Shew's Hill

Marker Type: Roadside