Historic New York
A rest area in Broadalbin, N.Y. just off of Route 29.
Location: New York, United States

This is one of the larger historic signs in the area. There's a few picnic tables here but I think the stewarts shop up the road would be a more inviting place for lunch. This one should be a quick stop and log before moving on to a nicer location for a bite to eat. definately a cool sign and easier to read then those little tiny ones they have all over. For this one you should just snap a quick pic and log it but you can spend some time here if you like. The place could use a major clean up after the summer people hit it. I won't stop any of you from trying to make this waymark a little more inviting to the next waymarks by taking out some of this trash. You could always bag up a shopping bag full and toss at into the trash by the stewarts gas pumps. Make NY state a beautiful place again. As always, Have Fun & Happy Waymarkin', Swizzle & Family

HISTORIC NEW YORK JOHNSON HALL ~ 1763 JOHNSTOWN SIR WILLIAM JOHNSON (1715 ~ 1774)INDIAN TRADER, STATESMAN, DIPLOMAT, AND COLONIAL EMPIRE BUILDER, IN 1763 BUILT JOHNSON HALL, THE CENTER OF HIS ESTATE AND THE SCENE OF MANY INDIAN CONFERENCES. COMING FROM IRELAND IN 1738, JOHNSON TRADED WITH THE INDIANS AND AQUIRED GREAT INFLUENCE OVER THEM. AFTER DEFEATING THE FRENCH AT LAKE GEORGE IN 1755, HE WAS CREATED A BARONET AND MADE SUPERINTENDANT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS FOR THE NORTHERN COLONIES. IN 1766 HE ENDED THE PONTIAC UPRISING, AND IN 1768 NEGOTIATED THE TREATED OF FORT STANWIX. AT JOHNSTOWN, WHICH HE FOUNDED AND COLONIZED, JOHNSON HALL STANDS AS A MONUMENT TO HIS CONSTRUCTIVE ACHIEVEMENT.

Marker Name: Historic New York

Marker Type: Roadside