Stirling Point Pilot Station
Built in 1912 this octagon building housed pilots to guide ships into Bluff harbour.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

As is common with octagon buildings, the Stirling Point Pilot House is hard to photograph four of the sides to show that it is an octagon structure. In the close-up photo it is possible to see four sides at once. There are details of what to look for on that page in the gallery.

Further information go to (visit link) and scroll down to Stirling Point.

From the plaque on the building:

"Operated by the Bluff Harbour Board, as a lighted tower and boat shed for the Pilot cutter from 1877, and was replaced by this building in 1912.

"Originally manned by two people until the early 1930's when four were stationed there. Additional houses for the Harbourmaster and Pilots were also sited on the Pilot Station Reserve.

"A Bluff History Group/Bluff Community Board Project."