Ann Hooper Daley - Fredericksburg VA
A tree planted by a loving family stands as a living memorial in a small public park.
Location: Virginia, United States

Hurkamp Park is a small historic park in downtown Fredericksburg with a fountain, brick walkways, and dedicated benches. It is located at William St. and Prince Edward St.

Many of the benches have been 'named' for donations as well as the brick wall that surrounds the park. A pleasant surprise was to discover this tree. The inscription reads:

IN MEMORY OF

ANN HOOPER DALEY
(1934-2005)

FROM HER LOVING FAMILY

No specific details could be found regarding this tree, but a search revealed that a
Ann DaleyClick for txt file (b. 1934, d. 2005) is interred at Peninsula Memorial Park in Newport News, VA. Further research shows that a daughter, Mary W. DaleyClick for more info from Fredericksburg, maintains this pageClick for more info. It is assumed, although not confirmed, that this is indeed the same Ann Hooper Daley for whose memory that her family has planted a tree.

Location of the tree: Park

Type of tree: Maple