Route 44 Mantua Creek Bridge - Paulsboro NJ
18S E 479828 N 4409067
This massive bridge seems out of place since it appears to cross only a small creek. But this creek leads to the Delaware River and had been an important transportation link for farm and industry.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The borough of Paulsboro grew around agriculture serving Philadelphia, and then industry along the Delaware River transportation route.
This bridge built in 1935 brings traffic across the Mantua Creek on Route 44, an important route of travel through town.
From the 1920s to the 1960s, Mantua Creek was the waterway route for commercial vessel traffic servicing refineries and factories along the waterfront in Paulsboro, NJ.

The bridge is presently staffed by a bridge tender who will open the bridge on demand during daylight hours, and with several hours notice overnight. The Coast Guard is considering changing the service to advance notice openings only.
Bridge Type: Vertical Lift Bridge

Span: 85 feet