Shiloh Baptist Church (Old Site) - Fredericksburg VA
18S E 285117 N 4242213
Stained glass windows adorn the facade and side of the old Shiloh Baptist Church that stands near the Rappahannock River.
Location: Virginia, United States

Originally known as the Shiloh Baptist Meeting House, the congregation included both white and free blacks and slaves. By 1840, the congregation had swelled to 800, and it became apparent a larger building was needed which was planned for another location.

By 1854, racial tensions had split the congregation and the white members moved to the new church. The black congregation continued to worship at the original building, then called the African Baptist Church, but were still considered a branch of the new church. Around 1856, for the sum of $500, the African Baptist congregation bought the church and became independent of the newer Fredericksburg Baptist Church.¹

In 1862, the church was badly damaged during the Battle of Fredericksburg and in 1886, part of it collapsed due to flooding. In 1890, Shiloh Baptist Church was rebuilt.

The church only had stained glass windows on the side in the 1920s. According to a historic sign on site, the church has been expanded, the facade remodeled, and 2 bell towers replace the one.² Stained glass windows have been added to the front which match the side windows.

You can view the exterior of the church and windows anytime. The church holds regular Sunday services.