Wrangell-St. Elias National Park & Preserve - Kennecott, AK
Stamp station at the Kennecott Mines National Historic Landmark visitor center.
Location: Alaska, United States

In June of 1998, the National Park Service acquired many of the significant buildings and lands of the historic mining town of Kennecott. Designated as a National Historic Landmark since 1978, Kennecott is considered the best remaining example of early 20th Century copper mining.
The Kennecott Mines National Historic Landmark includes the land and mining claims that formed the foundation for the Kennecott Copper Corporation, later the Kennecott Minerals Company. The operation had two components: the mines where ore was extracted from the mountains, and the mill town where the ore was processed. From 1911 to 1938, nearly $200 million worth of copper was processed. At the peak of operation, approximately 300 people worked in the mill town and 200-300 in the mines. Kennecott was a self-contained company town that included a hospital, general store, school, skating rink, tennis court, recreation hall, and dairy.

Nearest NPS Passport Cancellation Stations