Overland Trails - Johnson County, Kansas
15S E 332286 N 4297627
This historical marker is now in the parking lot of the Gardner Historical Museum located at 204 West Main.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker has been moved from its original location, which was a road side park about 2 miles SW of this location. This marker was moved here when the new park was created. This is the second of two markers listed on the Kansas Historical database for Johnson County.

Marker Name: Overland Trails

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
Here US-56 lies directly on the route of the Oregon-California and Santa Fe trails. Nearby, the trails branched. On a rough sign pointing northwest were the words, "Road to Oregon." Another marker directed travelers southwest along the road to Santa Fe. Between 1840 and 1870 thousands of settlers, miners, and soldiers plodded the 2,000 miles of the Oregon-California Trail from the "jumping off" towns on the Missouri River to the Pacific Ocean. Diseases such as cholera and smallpox were the travelers' greatest enemies. Unknown thousands of emigrants died from disease, as did many of the Indians through whose lands they traveled. The Santa Fe Trail was famous as a freight route between Missouri and New Mexico. Pack trains undertook the difficult journey as early as 1821, following rivers and earlier Indian trails. By 1825, large wagon trains were carrying tons of goods both east and west. US-56 generally follows the old trail route southwestward across Kansas some 500 miles, nearly two-thirds of the trail's total length.

Marker Location: Johnson

Official Marker Number: 6