Minnesota's Oldest Concrete Pavement
Marker commemorating the building of Minnesota's oldest concrete streets.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The streets of this Duluth neighborhood are the first concrete pavements constructed in Minnesota. They were built of portland cement concrete in 1909 and 1910 and ushered in the era of modern roads and streets in the state. A distinctive feature of these pioneer concrete pavements is the scored surface pattern of rectangular grooves. This indented design was used, according to the records of the day, to provide a firm and substantial footing for horses.

Dedicated in 1959 by the St. Louis County and Minnesota Historical Societies, Duluth Chamber of Commerce, and City of Duluth.

(#249 in Minnesota History Along the Highways: A Guide to Historic Markers and Sites, by Sarah P. Rubinstein)

Marker Type:: Other