Stone Bridge at Youngstown State University ~ Youngstown, Oh
17T E 529724 N 4550445
These pictures are taken of the Stone Bridge on the campus of Youngstown State University. The shot was taken facing west.
Location: Ohio, United States

The original picture was taken in May of 1937. It was taken to cover the May Day Processional in front of East Hall.

Today's picture shows the development the area has seen. The stone building in the background has been added on to. In 1975 East Hall was torn down and Maag Library was built in it's place. Many of the trees in the background have survived, and it is interesting to see how much they have grown.

It is obvious to see how much higher I was than the original photographer. That is how much the landscaping has been raised on this side of the bridge. The hill leading down from the bridge has been backfilled, and the sidewalk is now even with it.
Year photo was taken: 1937