Annunciation Church - Leadville, Colorado
13S E 388701 N 4345564
West of downtown on 7th Street, the Annunciation Church stands as an historical and directional landmark of Leadville, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

In 1860, gold was discovered in California Gulch on the outskirts of what is now Leadville, Colorado. The "Gold Rush" had begun. Thousands flocked to "Oro City", as the settlement was called, to stake their claim, but by the mid 1860s, however, prospectors quickly depleated the gold reserves. Years later, in 1874, miners found "all that black stuff" in the sand that seperated from their gold search was actually silver bearing lead ore. Old gold claims were quickly bought up and the "Silver Boom" had begun. Leadville, incorporated in 1878, quickly became the second largest city in Colorado, with over 30,000 residents.

Fr. Henry Robinson constructed Annunciation Church in 1879, and the first mass dedicated the church on New Years Day, 1880. The steeple is built intricately and sturdily with timber to last centuries. The spire acts as a directional landmark, tolling it's 3,026 pound bell "St Mary" at 11,000 feet above sea level.

The church is known for two particular events. On September 1, 1886, the "Unsinkable Molly Brown" was married to J.J. Brown. Later, in 1935, the funeral for Baby Doe Tabor was held here, after she froze to death, destitute in the shack at the Matchless Mine.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leadville Historic District

7th Street Leadville, CO 80461